January 2004

A. PIPEDA

The Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society (CPAWS) and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter are committed to respecting the privacy of our members, their families, and our employees by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Those principles are:

1. Accountability

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter are responsible for personal information under their control. The Executive Director is accountable to the Board of Directors for compliance with this statement. The Director of Development is the Chief Privacy Officer, and is responsible for the management of the statement including the guiding principles.

2. Identifying purposes

The Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter, at or before the time personal information is collected, will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. The primary purposes are fundraising, statistics and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, this includes processing gifts, issuing receipts, mailing of newsletters, direct mail, telemarketing, trading names with like-minded organizations, sending invitations to events, and informing donors about new products or services. In addition, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society national office and the CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter regional office share personal information for the same purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless law requires the new purpose, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose.

3. Consent

All donors have the ability to consent to the uses of their personal information. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter make a reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are advised of the purposes for which information will be used. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter will assume consent is granted unless a member indicates otherwise.

Individuals may withdraw consent in many ways. For example:

By calling Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society at (800) 333-9453 or CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter at 1-866-510-9453

By sending an email to info@cpaws.org or privacy@wildlandsleague.org

In writing

An individual may withdraw consent at any time.

4. Limiting Collection

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter will limit its collection of personal information to the purposes outlined in Principle 2 above. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from the donor.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law.

Personal information will be retained by Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter for whatever periods are required by legislation governing our operation and/or the information provided, plus three years, after which time (unless consent is given to keep information for a longer period) the information will be destroyed in a secure manner. Personal information regarding donors of planned gifts will be kept until the death of the donor, plus ten years.

6. Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter have security safeguards in place that protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include:

Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;

Organizational measures, for example, limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, and

Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords.

 

CPAWS makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8. Openness

This statement and the processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information will be available to any individual through our web site, and/or on request. If any individual has a question regarding personal information, it may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.

9. Individual Access

On request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.

An individual will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and/or CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and/or CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter will respond to an individual's request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

10. Challenging Compliance

Individuals may challenge Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society and/or CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapters’ compliance with this statement by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer at CPAWS national office and/or the Chief Privacy Officer at CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter office.

 

B. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society website

Donations and purchases made through the Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society website are processed by GiftTool. The information gathered through Gifttool is collected to the Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society database, and may be used for future communications with Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society members consistent with the purposes outlined above. Please visit GiftTool for additional information on their privacy and security practices. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society does not maintain a secure web interface at any other point on this site.

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society does not collect or distribute the e-mail addresses of visitors to our web page. Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor's access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our webpage, and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

With respect to security, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society always uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society does not set any cookies.

C. CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter website

Donations and purchases are made through CPAWS-Wildlands League website secure server and are processed by Chapter staff who have read and are bound by this privacy statement. Secure server authentication and encryption services are provided by Thawte. Please visit Thawte’s website at www.thawte.com/html/CORPORATE/privacy.html for additional information on their privacy and security practices. Secure server site hosting is provided by Nexx.ca. All information transferred between the secure server and the internal CPAWS-Wildlands League system is encrypted using industry standard methods. Only authorized CPAWS-Wildlands League staff have the ability to open personal information transmitted from the secure server. 

The information gathered through CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter’s website may be used for future communications with Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society / CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter members consistent with the purposes outlined above. CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter does not automatically collect or distribute the e-mail addresses of visitors to our web page. CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor's access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. Information submitted through non-secure pages (e.g., copies of action letters, email addresses) is not encrypted. We collect copies of issue letters submitted through our web pages for tracking purposes. We will identify any site functions that may require the use of cookies. No cookies are automatically loaded onto site visitors’ systems. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website and is not shared with any other organizations for commercial purposes.

CPAWS Wildlands League also operates an email listserve. The data held on this list consists solely of voluntarily submitted email addresses and no other personal information is collected for the purposes of this list. The list is stored on servers operated by Web Networks and is password protected. This list is used only by CPAWS-Wildlands League and email addresses are not sold or traded. Subscribers to the list may remove their addresses at any time by sending a message to wildlands-l@list.web.net with “unsubscribe” in the Subject line.

D. CONTACTING Canadian Parks And Wilderness Society and/or CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter

Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society (CPAWS)
506-880 Wellington Street
Ottawa, ON K1R 6K7
Tel. (800) 333-WILD (9453) (toll free)
Fax. (613) 569-7226
Email: info@cpaws.org

CPAWS-Wildlands League Chapter
401 Richmond St., West
Suite 380
Toronto, ON M5V 3A8
Tel. (866) 510-9453
Fax (416)979-3155 (toll free)
Email: privacy@wildlandsleague.org

Close this Window